Project

Also known as: Charles Oakford's Model Hat Store (626) (1854-1860); Canada Southern Freight Line (c. 1879); Delaware, Lackawanna & Western Express Co. (c. 1879); Blue Line Freight (c. 1879); Anderson Store (c. 1897)
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

[No. 5, June 1879, 600 Block Chestnut St., South Side]
Baxter's Panoramic Business Directories, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - Demolished
  • Building Type: store
  • Client: Anderson, J. J.; Philadelphia & Reading Railroad; Delaware, Lackawanna & Western Express Co.; Canada Southern Freight Line; Blue Line Freight

Location

622-626 CHESTNUT ST Browse this block
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2020 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2020 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.