Project

Also known as: Foundry Street Defense Housing
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

[Carver Court]
Louis I. Kahn Collection, Architectural Archives, University of Pennsylvania.
Local ID #: 030.IV.A.110.1.1
> View more images [4 total]

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - extant
  • Building Type: community center, housing development
  • Client: National Housing Agency; Federal Public Housing Authority

Location

1-135 Foundry St
2-64 Foundry St
3-9 Brook Ln
Caln Township, Chester County, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps
> Why are there multiple addresses or locations listed?

Comments

Carver Court, which is called Foundry Street Defense Housing on the office drawings, was completed in the early part of 1944 as a public housing project for 100 black war workers and their families, most of them employed at a nearby steel mill. It comprised 100 concrete block and frame dwelling units and a community building (cited from: The Louis I. Kahn Archive).

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2019 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2019 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.