Project

Also known as: Glenwood Project
Overview Chronology References Architects Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Overview

  • Project Status: Built
  • Building Type: public housing
  • Client: Philadelphia Housing Authority; Low Cost Housing Corporation of Philadelphia

Location

2500 W NORRIS ST Browse this block
RIDGE AVE near W GLENWOOD AVE, PAGE ST, and N 25TH ST
N 27TH ST near RIDGE AVE
Philadelphia, PA (Site of Glenwood Cemetery)

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps
> Why are there multiple addresses or locations listed?

Comments

A low rent housing project consisting of 535 dwelling units in 59 buildings (including a Community Building) built on 19.4 gross acres. The first tenants moved into the project on October 1, 1940. At the time of completion, the project was owned by the Philadelphia Housing Authority.

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2019 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2019 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.