Project

Also known as: Walgreen Co. Drugs (c. 1929-c. 1931); Dr. Sholl's Foot Comfort Shop (1933-1938); John Davis Co., Furrier (1940-c. 1950); Pauline's Bridal Shop (c. 1956-c. 1987)
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 
[1106 Chestnut Street; Foot Comfort Shoes]  1106 Chestnut St.  (8/1978)   Philadelphia Historical Commission Files, Philadelphia Historical Commission.  Local ID #: 18998-36
[1106 Chestnut Street; Foot Comfort Shoes]
1106 Chestnut St.
(8/1978)
Philadelphia Historical Commission Files, Philadelphia Historical Commission.
Local ID #: 18998-36
> View more images [2 total]

Overview

  • Project Status: Built
  • Building Type: store
  • Client: Evans, George B.

Location

1106 CHESTNUT ST Browse this block
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps

Historic Registrations and Surveys

  • Philadelphia Register of Historic Places -- 4/30/1986

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2024 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2024 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.