Project

Also known as: Mallery Residence (1850-1866); Cassidy Residence (1866-1900); J. B. Lippincott (1917-1928); Penn Mutual Insurance (1928-1957)
Overview Chronology References Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

[Lippincott Bldg.]
223-225 S. 6th St. and Lippincott Building
(James L. Dillon Co., Photographers, 12/18/1956)
Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: P-765
> View more images [3 total]

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - Demolished
  • Building Type: dwelling, office building
  • Client: Ashhurst, John; Mallery, Garrick; Cassidy, Lewis C.; Cassidy, H. Gilbert; J. B Lippincott Co.; Penn Mutual Insurance Co.

Location

223 S 6TH ST Browse this block
57 S 6th St (historical)
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps
> Why are there multiple addresses or locations listed?

Also on this site:
Dilworth House
Dilworth Tower

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2017 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2017 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.