Project

Also known as: Philadelphia Normal School ; Philadelphia High School For Girls; Masterman Public School; High School for Girls (1892)
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

High School For Girls
Local ID #: PhilaBourse-055c
Engelhardt, George Washington, Philadelphia Pennsylvania, The Book of Its Bourse & Co-operating Bodies, Philadelphia, Lippincott Press, 1898-99., p. 55
> View more images [3 total]

Overview

  • Project Status: Built
  • Building Type: school

Location

1645 SPRING GARDEN ST Browse this block
N 17TH ST near SPRING GARDEN ST
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps
> Why are there multiple addresses or locations listed?

Also on this site:
Girls High School Annex No. 2
Related Project(s):
Girls' High School
Girls' Normal School
Model School
Philadelphia Normal School for Girls

Historic Registrations and Surveys

  • National Register: 86003302 (12/4/1986)
  • Philadelphia Register of Historic Places -- 12/31/1984; 10/11/2000

Comments

Due to growing demand, the Girls' Normal School moved from Sergeant Street into a larger school building made specifically for the school at 17th & Spring Garden Streets in November 1876 and called the school the Girls' High School.

Another school was built at 13th & Spring Garden Streets in November 1893 in addition to the school at 17th & Spring Garden Streets. The new school building was called the New Girls' Normal School and intended to house the Normal School and the Practice School.

replaced Normal School building of 1853

1876 construction

known from 1892 as High School for Girls

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2021 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2021 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.