Project

Also known as: Normal School (1848)
Overview Chronology References Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

[Model School]
Model School Building/Chester Street, above Race.
Local ID #: 011
Custis, John Trevor. The Public Schools of Philadelphia, Historical, Biographical, Statistical. Philadelphia: Burk & McFetridge Co., 1897., p. 11, 134, 153-157

Overview

  • Building Type: school

Location

Chester Street (Between Race and Vine Streets)
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps

Related Project(s):
Central High School
Girls' High School
Girls' Normal School
Old Central High School
Philadelphia Normal School for Girls

Comments

Due to growing demand, the school moved from Chester Street to a larger building made specifically for the school at Sergeant Street in 1853. Sometime during 1853, the Old Central High School (Juniper Street) occupied the Model School building while the new Central High School was being built at the southeast corner of Broad and Green Streets. The Model School moved in 1854 to a new building at Sergeant Street. The schools' new title was the Girls' Normal School.

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2020 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2020 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.