Project

Also known as: President's House; Washington Residence; Executive Mansion; Masters-Penn House
Overview Chronology References Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

[The Residence of Washington in High Street, 1795-6]
The Residence of Washington in High Street
(William Breton, artist)
William Breton Watercolor Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 159-PR-005

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - Demolished
  • Building Type: dwelling
  • Client: Masters, Mary Lawrence

Location

190 High St. (historical)
526-530 MARKET ST Browse this block
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps
> Why are there multiple addresses or locations listed?

Also on this site:
528 Market St.
National Park Service West Rest Room
Sower, Potts & Co. Booksellers, Stationers, Publishers
Williamson & Cassedy Store

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2021 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2021 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.