Project

Also known as: Thaddeus Stevens School (1874)
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

[Thaddeus Stevens Combined Grammar, Secondary and Primary School]
Thaddeus Stevens Combined Grammar, Secondary and Primary School/Seventeenth Street, above Fairmount Avenue./Fifteenth Section.
Local ID #: 315
Custis, John Trevor. The Public Schools of Philadelphia, Historical, Biographical, Statistical. Philadelphia: Burk & McFetridge Co., 1897., p. 309, 315

Overview

  • Building Type: school

Location

N 17TH ST near FAIRMOUNT AVE
17th Street (Above Fairmount Avenue)
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps
> Why are there multiple addresses or locations listed?

Related Project(s):
Francisville School

Comments

In 1874, the Francisville School was demolished and the Thaddeus Stevens School was built on the same site. This building was within the fifteenth section: "The boundaries of the Fifteenth Ward of the City of Philadelphia, which comprises the Fifteenth Section of the First School District of Pennsylvania, are Broad Street and the Schuylkill River, Vine and Poplar Streets," (Curtis, p. 309).

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2020 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2020 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.