Project

Also known as: Jefferson Grammar School (for girls); Jefferson Boys Grammar School
Overview References Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

[Jefferson Grammar School (for boys)]
Jefferson Grammar School/Fifth Street, above Poplar./Sixteenth Section.
Local ID #: 319
Custis, John Trevor. The Public Schools of Philadelphia, Historical, Biographical, Statistical. Philadelphia: Burk & McFetridge Co., 1897., p. 317, 319

Overview

  • Building Type: school

Location

5th Street (Above Poplar Street)
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps

Comments

The school was established in 1843. Both the girls and boys grammar schools were held in the same building. This building was within the sixteenth section: "The boundaries of the Sixteenth Ward of the City of Philadelphia, which comprises the Sixteenth Section of the First School District of Pennsylvania, are Laurel Street and the Delaware River, to Frankford Avenue, to Girard Avenue, to Sixth Street, to Poplar Street, to the Delaware River," (Curtis, p. 317).

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2020 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2020 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.