Project

Also known as: Smith Laboratory; Lea Institute of Hygiene; Smith Hall
Overview Chronology References Architects Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - Demolished
  • Building Type: hospital, laboratory, theater, (amphitheatre)
  • Client: University of Pennsylvania

Location

215-225 S 34TH ST Browse this block
S 34TH ST near LOCUST WLK
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps
> Why are there multiple addresses or locations listed?

Also on this site:
Roy and Diana Vagelos Laboratories of the Institute for Advanced Science and Technology
Campus:
University of Pennsylvania - West Philadelphia Campus

Historic Registrations and Surveys

  • HABS (Historic American Building Survey): PA-6175
  • Philadelphia Register of Historic Places -- 10/11/1989

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2017 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2017 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.