Project

Also known as: John Agnew School
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

[John Agnew Combined Secondary and Primary School]
John Agnew Combined Secondary and Primary School/Cherry Street, below Eleventh./Tenth Section.
Local ID #: 285
Custis, John Trevor. The Public Schools of Philadelphia, Historical, Biographical, Statistical. Philadelphia: Burk & McFetridge Co., 1897., p. 281, 285

Overview

  • Building Type: school

Location

CHERRY ST (Below 11th Street)
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps

Comments

Before this school building was built in 1870, the boys' and girls' primary school rented out a building on Cherry Street. In May 1894, the secondary and primary schools were combined.

This building was within the tenth section: "The boundaries of the Tenth Ward of the City of Philadelphia, which comprises the Tenth Section of the First School District of Pennsylvania, are Seventh Street and the Schuylkill River, Arch and Vine Streets," (Curtis, p. 281).

The boys' and girls' primary school rented out this building before moving to a newly built school on Cherry Street.

This building was within the tenth section: "The boundaries of the Tenth Ward of the City of Philadelphia, which comprises the Tenth Section of the First School District of Pennsylvania, are Seventh Street and the Schuylkill River, Arch and Vine Streets," (Curtis, p. 281).

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2019 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2019 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.