Project

Also known as: Tioga School; James Martin School
Overview Chronology References Architects Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Overview

  • Building Type: school

Location

Frankford Road near Ontario Avenue
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps

Related Project(s):
Untitled Project
James Martin Combined Grammar, Secondary and Primary School
John H. Webster Grammar School

Comments

The school was originally located in a residencial house and then in the basement of a unknown church on Frankford Avenue and Ontario Street until this building was built in 1893. This building was within the twenty-fifth section: "The boundaries of the Twenty-fifth Ward of the City of Philadelphia, which comprises the Twenty-fifth Section of the First School District of Pennsylvania, are Lehigh Avenue, Kensington Avenue, the Delaware River and Frankford Creek," (Curtis, p. 417).

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2020 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2020 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.