Project

Also known as: Francis M. Drexel School (1889)
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

[Francis M. Drexel Combined Secondary and Primary School]
Francis M. Drexel Combined Secondary and Primary School,/Sixteenth and Moore Streets./Twenty-sixth Section.
Local ID #: 433
Custis, John Trevor. The Public Schools of Philadelphia, Historical, Biographical, Statistical. Philadelphia: Burk & McFetridge Co., 1897., p. 429-430, 433, 435
> View more images [2 total]

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - Demolished
  • Building Type: school

Location

1800 S 16TH ST Browse this block
S 16TH ST near MOORE ST
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps
> Why are there multiple addresses or locations listed?

Historic Registrations and Surveys

  • National Register: 86003272 (12/4/1986)

Comments

This school was organized in 1888. This building was within the twenty-sixth section: "The boundaries of the Twenty-sixth Ward of the City of Philadelphia, which comprises the Twenty-sixth Section of the First School District of Pennsylvania, are Passyunk Avenue and Ellsworth Street, along Passyunk Avenue to Broad Street, to Back Channel, to Eighteenth Street, to Washington Avenue, to Broad Street, to Ellsworth Street, to Passyunk Avenue," (Curtis, p. 429).

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2019 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2019 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.