Project

Also known as: William Bartram School (1913)
Overview Chronology References Architects Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Overview

  • Building Type: school

Location

GREENWAY AVE near 62nd Street
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps

Comments

The school was established in 1893. This building was within the twenty-seventh section: "The boundaries of the Twenty-seventh Ward of the City of Philadelphia, which comprises the Twenty-seventh Section of the First School District of Pennsylvania, are the Schuylkill River on the east, and Market Street on the north," (Curtis, p. 439).

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2020 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2020 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.