Project

Also known as: Lakehurst Memorial Chapel; "The Cathedral of the Air"
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

[American Legion Memorial Chapel, Lakehurst, N.J.]
Layout for Moultile Floor
(BRB, 9/30/1936)
Cret Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: CRE228A-001
> View more images [139 total]

Overview

  • Project Status: Built
  • Building Type: chapel
  • Client: American Legion Memorial Hospital Corporation

Location

Lakehurst, Ocean County, NJ (Lakehurst Naval Air Station)

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2017 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2017 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.