Project

Also known as: Forest School (1866); Forest School No. 2 (1888); Samuel Breck School (1913)
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

[Forest Combined Grammar, Secondary and Primary School]
Forest Combined Grammar, Secondary and Primary School,/Falls of Schuylkill./Twenty-eighth Section.
Local ID #: 455
Custis, John Trevor. The Public Schools of Philadelphia, Historical, Biographical, Statistical. Philadelphia: Burk & McFetridge Co., 1897., p. 453-455

Overview

  • Building Type: school

Location

CRAWFORD ST near KRAIL ST
(Falls of Schuylkill)
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps
> Why are there multiple addresses or locations listed?

Comments

The school was in two buildings and one of the first established schools of the twenty-eighth section, which was formed in 1868. This building was within the twenty-eighth section: "Up to the close of 1896, when the Twenty-eighth Ward was divided, its boundaries were from Broad Street and Susquehanna Avenue to Germantown Avenue, to Roberts Avenue, to Wissahickon Avenue, to School Lane, to the Schuylkill River, to Susquehanna Avenue, to Broad Street. When the ward was divided Lehigh Avenue was made the separating line, and the northern of the two parts became the Thirty-eighth Ward, while the other remained the Twenty-eighth," (Curtis, p. 453).

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2020 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2020 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.