Project

Also known as: Gustavus A. Benson School (1896)
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

[Gustavus A. Benson Combined Grammar, Secondary and Primary School]
Gustavus A. Benson Combined Grammar, Secondary and Primary School,/Twenty-seventh and Wharton Streets./Thirty-sixth Section.
Local ID #: 551
Custis, John Trevor. The Public Schools of Philadelphia, Historical, Biographical, Statistical. Philadelphia: Burk & McFetridge Co., 1897., p. 545, 549, 551, 553
> View more images [2 total]

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - Demolished
  • Building Type: school

Location

2630-2644 WHARTON ST Browse this block
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2020 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2020 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.