Project

Also known as: General Peter Muhlenberg School (1913)
Overview Chronology References Architects Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Overview

  • Building Type: school

Location

17th Street near MASTER ST
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps

Comments

This was the first established school in the twenty-ninth section, formerly the eleventh section. This building was within the twenty-ninth section: "The boundaries of the Twenty-ninth Ward of the City of Philadelphia, which comprises the Twenty-ninth Section of the First School District of Pennsylvania, are Broad Street and the Schuylkill River, Poplar Street and Montgomery Avenue," (Curtis, p. 465).

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2020 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2020 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.