Project

Also known as: Dorrance Hamilton Hall; Pennsylvania Museum School of Industrial Art (1876-1938); Philadelphia Museum School of Industrial Art (1938-1949); Philadelphia Museum School of Art (1949-1959); Philadelphia Museum College of Art (1959-1964); Philadelphia College of Art (1964-1985); Philadelphia Colleges of the Arts (1985-1987); The University of the Arts (1987)
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

[Pennsylvania Institution for the Deaf and Dumb, Philadelphia, Pa.]
Pennsylvania Institute for the Deaf and Dumb
(John Haviland, c. 1824)
Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: HAV*002*001
> View more images [27 total]

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - extant
  • Building Type: asylum, school
  • Client: Philadelphia College of Art; Pennsylvania Institution for the Deaf & Dumb

Location

320 S BROAD ST Browse this block
1401-1435 PINE ST Browse this block
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps
> Why are there multiple addresses or locations listed?

Campus:
University of the Arts - Campus

Historic Registrations and Surveys

  • HABS (Historic American Building Survey): PA-1526
  • National Register: 71000733 (5/27/1971)
  • National Register: 78002451 (12/15/1978)
  • Philadelphia Register of Historic Places -- 6/26/1956

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2020 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2020 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.