Project

Also known as: Art Institute of Philadelphia; WCAU Studios
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

[1618-1622 Chestnut Street; WCAU Building]
WCAU Studios looking sout at facade
(George E. Thomas., 5/1981)
Philadelphia Historical Commission Files, Philadelphia Historical Commission.
> View more images [11 total]

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - extant
  • Building Type: office building

Location

1618-1622 CHESTNUT ST Browse this block
1619-1623 STOCK EXCHANGE PL Browse this block
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps
> Why are there multiple addresses or locations listed?

Historic Registrations and Surveys

  • National Register: 83002281 (1/27/1983)
  • Philadelphia Register of Historic Places -- 8/6/1981

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2018 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2018 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.