Project

Also known as: Marshall Residence
Overview Chronology References Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - Demolished
  • Building Type: dwelling
  • Client: Morris, Benjamin Wistar; Duane, William; Marshall, Chief Justice John

Location

424 WALNUT ST Browse this block
108 Walnut St. (historical)
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps
> Why are there multiple addresses or locations listed?

Also on this site:
Teutonia Fire Insurance Company of Philadelphia

Comments

Chief Justice John Marshall died here.

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2019 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2019 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.