Project

Also known as: Caesar Rodney School No. 2 (1913)
Overview Chronology References Architects Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Overview

  • Project Status: Built
  • Building Type: school

Location

HAVERFORD AVE near N 3RD ST ("south side of Haverford Ave., west of 3rd St.")
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps

Related Project(s):
Haverford Combined Secondary and Primary School
Mantua Primary School No. 1 (Twenty-fourth Section)

Comments

altered from firehouse, Edmunds (v.6, 1930)

24th Section: "The Haverford School grew out of the old Mantua School, which was organized over 60 years ago. A new building was erected in 1876, an din 1890 the schools in it were combined as the Haverford School. . . " Custis, p. 406

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2020 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2020 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.