Project

Also known as: Woodvale Cottage
Overview Chronology References Architects Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - Demolished
  • Building Type: dwelling
  • Client: Camac, Turner

Location

NE corner of 11 St. and Montgomery Ave.
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps

Comments

Greiff attributes this residence to Notman on the basis of correspondence between A. J. Downing and John Jay Smith (preserved in the Smith Collection, Library Company of Philadelphia)

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2020 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2020 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.