Project

Also known as: Willcox & Gibbs Sewing Machines (c. 1859); Dunn & Co. Trunks (c. 1859); Chestnut Street Dime Museum (1884); Egyptian Museum (1885); Temple Theatre (1885)
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

[700 Block Chestnut St., North Side]
(1859)
Baxter's Panoramic Business Directories, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
> View more images [17 total]

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - Demolished
  • Building Type: masonic building, museum, store, theater
  • Client: Grand Lodge of Pennsylvania

Location

713-721 CHESTNUT ST Browse this block
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps

Also on this site:
Masonic Hall

Comments

New hall which replaced the William Strickland building of 1808-1811.

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2017 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2017 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.