Project

Also known as: Library Company of Philadelphia
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

[Library and Surgeons Hall in Fifth Street]
Library Hall
(W. Birch & Son, 1800)
Local ID #: AI Oversize 1800 Birch
W. Birch & Son. The city of Philadelphia : in the state of Pennsylvania, North America; as it appeared in the year 1800, consisting of twenty eight plates / drawn and engraved by W. Birch & Son. (Springland Cot, near Neshaminy Bridge on the Bristol road, Pa. : W. Birch, 1800). , p. Plate 19
> View more images [12 total]

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - Demolished
  • Building Type: library
  • Client: Library Company of Philadelphia

Location

105 S 5TH ST Browse this block
NE corner of S 5TH ST and Library St.
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps
> Why are there multiple addresses or locations listed?

Also on this site:
American Philosophical Society Library Hall

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2020 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2020 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.