Project

Also known as: Walnut Street Gaol; Walnut Street Prison
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

[Goal in Walnut Street]
Gaol in Walnut Street
(W. Birch & Son, 1800)
Local ID #: AI Oversize 1800 Birch
W. Birch & Son. The city of Philadelphia : in the state of Pennsylvania, North America; as it appeared in the year 1800, consisting of twenty eight plates / drawn and engraved by W. Birch & Son. (Springland Cot, near Neshaminy Bridge on the Bristol road, Pa. : W. Birch, 1800). , p. Plate 24
> View more images [5 total]

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - Demolished
  • Building Type: jail

Location

NE corner of WALNUT ST and S 6TH ST
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps

Also on this site:
Athenaeum of Philadelphia
Penn Mutual Life Insurance Company Building

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2017 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2017 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.