Project

Also known as: PA-2-17; Mill Creek Public Housing
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

[Mill Creek Project]
[Philadelphia City Planning Commission]
Plan
(Louis I. Kahn, architect, 10/8/1958)
Louis I. Kahn Collection, Architectural Archives, University of Pennsylvania.
Local ID #: aaup.030.I.A.375.40
> View more images [47 total]

Overview

  • Project Status: Built
  • Building Type: housing development, public housing
  • Client: Philadelphia City Planning Commission; Philadelphia Housing Authority

Location

ASPEN ST near FAIRMOUNT AVE, and N 46TH ST (Phase I housing)
BROWN ST near N 46TH ST, FAIRMOUNT AVE, and N 48TH ST (Phase II housing and community building)
N 44TH ST near HAVERFORD AVE, N 52ND ST, and W GIRARD AVE (Mill Creek Redevelopment Area Plan)
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps
> Why are there multiple addresses or locations listed?

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2018 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2018 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.