Project

Also known as: Quadrangle Dormitories; The Quad; Community, Goldberg, Spruce, and Ware College Houses
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

[Dormitories]
[University of Pennsylvania]
perspective
(Cope and Stewardson, architects)
Cope & Stewardson Collection, Architectural Archives, University of Pennsylvania.
Local ID #: aaup.017.4
> View more images [50 total]

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - extant
  • Building Type: dormitory
  • Client: University of Pennsylvania

Location

WOODLAND AVE near SPRUCE ST, S 36TH ST, and S 38TH ST
3700-3712 SPRUCE ST Browse this block
S 36TH ST near S 38TH ST, SPRUCE ST, and HAMILTON WLK
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps
> Why are there multiple addresses or locations listed?

Also on this site:
Temporary Dining Hall
Campus:
University of Pennsylvania - West Philadelphia Campus

Historic Registrations and Surveys

  • HABS (Historic American Building Survey): PA-1645
  • Philadelphia Register of Historic Places

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2017 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2017 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.