Project

Also known as: David Jayne & Son Importer & Dealer of Drugs, Chemicals, Paints, Oils, Varnishes, Dyes, etc. (c. 1851)
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

[Jayne Building]
Thomas Ustick Walter Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 122-PR-064
> View more images [12 total]

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - Demolished
  • Building Type: factory, hall, office building
  • Client: Jayne, Dr. David; David Jayne & Son

Location

242-244 CHESTNUT ST Browse this block
84-86 Chestnut St. (historical)
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps
> Why are there multiple addresses or locations listed?

Related Project(s):
238 Chestnut Street
240 Chestnut Street
George E. Hoffman Cotton
Shortridge, Borden & Co.

Historic Registrations and Surveys

  • HABS (Historic American Building Survey): PA-188

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2019 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2019 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.