Project

Also known as: Seaman's Chapel; St. John Church (1853-1868)
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

[Sketch for Seaman's Chapel]
Plan, Section, and Side Elevation
(John Carver, Architect, c. 1849)
Thomas S. Stewart Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: CAR*001*001
> View more images [2 total]

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - non-extant
  • Building Type: church
  • Client: Churchmen's Missionary Association for Seamen of the Port of Philadelphia

Location

(Was usually anchored in the Delaware River at the foot of Dock St. in Philadelphia. In 1853 it was set on brick foundations on Lower Broadway in Camden, NJ.)
Philadelphia, PA
Camden, Camden County, NJ

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps
> Why are there multiple addresses or locations listed?

Links to Other Databases

Links to Other Resources

  • Christ Church of Delaware - Includes a brief history of the floating church movement, including examples in Philadelphia and New York

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2020 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2020 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.