Project

Also known as: Philadelphia County Prison
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

[New County Prison [Moyamensing]]
Perspective Rendering
(T. U. Walter, Architect, 1831)
Thomas Ustick Walter Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: WTU*001*002
> View more images [18 total]

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - Demolished
  • Building Type: prison

Location

10 St. near REED ST
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps

Project(s) on this Campus:
Philadelphia County Prison Administration Building
Philadelphia County Prison Library

Historic Registrations and Surveys

  • HABS (Historic American Building Survey): PA-1097

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2020 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2020 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.