Project

Also known as: The Colossus; Upper Ferry Bridge
Overview Chronology References Architects Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - Demolished
  • Building Type: bridge

Location

Spring Garden St
FAIRMOUNT AVE (over Schuylkill River)
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps
> Why are there multiple addresses or locations listed?

Also on this site:
Spring Garden Street Bridge
Wire Suspension Bridge

Historic Registrations and Surveys

  • HABS (Historic American Building Survey): PA-1946

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2020 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2020 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.