Project

Also known as: St. George's Society Club House; St. George's Hall (c. 1898)
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

[Design for a dwelling house for Matthew Newkirk, Esq.]
1st and 2nd Floor Plans, Perspective Rendering
(T. U. Walter, Architect, 1/1/1835)
Thomas Ustick Walter Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: WTU*010*001
> View more images [7 total]

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - Demolished
  • Building Type: clubhouse, dwelling, hall, theater
  • Client: Newkirk, Matthew

Location

1300 ARCH ST Browse this block
SW corner of N 13TH ST and ARCH ST
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps
> Why are there multiple addresses or locations listed?

Also on this site:
Liverwright & Greenwald

Comments

Seating capacity: 542

According to research conducted by Munkittrick Associates, the interior painting consisted of "a parlor ceiling depicting the story of Cornelia, the mother of the Gracchi boys, proudly displaying them as her treasures . . . "

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2018 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2018 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.