Project

Also known as: Apprentices' Library (1841-1897); Adams & Keen Salesrooms (c. 1898)
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

[The Quaker Meeting House at 5th and Arch Streets, Philadelphia, Pa.]
Arch Street Elevation
(5/18/1932)
AIA Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: AIA*018
> View more images [4 total]

Overview

  • Building Type: church, library, Meeting House
  • Religious Denomination: Religious Society of Friends (Quakers)
  • Client: Society of Friends

Location

500 ARCH ST Browse this block
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps

Historic Registrations and Surveys

  • HABS (Historic American Building Survey): PA-1120
  • National Register: 71000063 (9/22/1971)
  • Philadelphia Register of Historic Places -- 6/26/1956

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2019 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2019 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.