Project

Also known as: Old Custom House; Philadelphia Custom House (1844-1932)
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

[United States Bank]
U. S. Bank
(Wild & Chevalier, 1838)
Local ID #: AI Oversize 1838 Wild
Wild, J. C. Panorama and Views of Philadelphia and its Vicinity.... (Philadelphia: J.B. Chevalier, 1838). , p. Plate 2
> View more images [38 total]

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - extant
  • Building Type: bank, custom house, library, office building

Location

420 CHESTNUT ST Browse this block
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps

Also on this site:
Norris Mansion

Historic Registrations and Surveys

  • HABS (Historic American Building Survey): PA-137
  • National Register: 87001293 (5/4/1987)
  • National Historic Landmark
  • Philadelphia Register of Historic Places -- 2/26/1956

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2017 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2017 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.