Project

Also known as: Republican National Convention Hall; Philadelphia Commercial Museum; Commercial Museum; Philadelphia Civic Center Museum (1966)
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 
National Export Exposition Bldgs (Republican Natl Convention Hall).  King, Moses.  <I>Philadelphia and Notable Philadelphians.</i> (New York: Blanchard Press, Isaac H. Blanchard Co., 1901), p. 7.
National Export Exposition Bldgs (Republican Natl Convention Hall). King, Moses. Philadelphia and Notable Philadelphians. (New York: Blanchard Press, Isaac H. Blanchard Co., 1901), p. 7.
> View more images [12 total]

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - Demolished
  • Building Type: auditorium, hall, museum, pavilion
  • Client: City of Philadelphia

Location

S 33RD ST near SPRUCE ST
SOUTH ST (West end of bridge)
3400-3500 Civic Center Blvd. (Convention Ave & 34th)
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps
> Why are there multiple addresses or locations listed?

Campus:
National Export Exposition of 1899 Campus
Related Project(s):
Civic Center Auditorium

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2022 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2022 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.