Project

Also known as: Edgar Allan Poe House
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

[Poe (Edgar Allan) House]
Edgar Allan Poe House
(Lutz, K. F., Photographer)
Karl Lutz Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 76-P-127-001
> View more images [3 total]

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - extant
  • Building Type: dwelling

Location

530 N 7TH ST (In rear) Browse this block
NW corner of BRANDYWINE ST and N 7TH ST
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps
> Why are there multiple addresses or locations listed?

Historic Registrations and Surveys

  • HABS (Historic American Building Survey): PA-1735
  • National Register: 66000689 (10/15/1966)
  • Philadelphia Register of Historic Places -- 04/24/1962 (530 only)
  • National Historic Landmark

Comments

Home of Edgar Allan Poe from 1842-1844.

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2019 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2019 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.