Project

Also known as: PSFS Building; P. S. F. S. Building; Loews Hotel (1998)
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 
Real Estate Brochure, 1932, Architectural Archives of the University of Pennsylvania
Real Estate Brochure, 1932, Architectural Archives of the University of Pennsylvania
> View more images [67 total]

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - extant
  • Building Type: bank, hotel, office building
  • Client: Philadelphia Saving Fund Society

Location

1200 MARKET ST Browse this block
12 S 12TH ST Browse this block
SW corner of S 12TH ST and MARKET ST
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps
> Why are there multiple addresses or locations listed?

Also on this site:
William Penn Charter School
Related Project(s):
Philadelphia Saving Fund Society Garage

Historic Registrations and Surveys

  • HABS (Historic American Building Survey): PA-1533
  • National Register: 76001667 (12/8/1976)
  • National Historic Landmark
  • Philadelphia Register of Historic Places -- 1/30/1968

Awards

  • Philadelphia Chapter, AIA, Gold Medal (1939)
  • Philadelphia Chapter, AIA, "Building of the Century" (1969)

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2022 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2022 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.