Project

Also known as: Pine Building
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

[Pennsylvania Hospital, Philadelphia, Pa.]
South Elevation
(Charles L. Hillman)
AIA Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: HIM*007
> View more images [73 total]

Overview

  • Building Type: hospital

Location

801-849 PINE ST Browse this block
800-846 SPRUCE ST Browse this block
300-350 S 8TH ST Browse this block
301-313 S 9TH ST Browse this block
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps
> Why are there multiple addresses or locations listed?

Campus:
Pennsylvania Hospital Campus

Historic Registrations and Surveys

  • HABS (Historic American Building Survey): PA-1123
  • National Register: 66000688 (10/15/1966)
  • National Historic Landmark
  • Philadelphia Register of Historic Places -- 04/30/1957; 03/10/1999

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2018 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2018 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.