Project

Also known as: American Academy of Music
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

[Academy of Music]
Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: P-201
> View more images [34 total]

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - extant
  • Building Type: auditorium, opera house

Location

232-246 S BROAD ST Browse this block
1400-1410 LOCUST ST Browse this block
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps
> Why are there multiple addresses or locations listed?

Historic Registrations and Surveys

  • HABS (Historic American Building Survey): PA-1491
  • National Register: 66000674 (10/15/1966)
  • National Historic Landmark
  • Philadelphia Register of Historic Places -- 5/28/1957

Comments

Seating Capacity: 2938

Links to Other Databases

Links to Other Resources

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2017 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2017 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.