Project

Also known as: C. L. Borie Counting House; Paul Hertel & Company, Inc.
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

[243 Chestnut Street]
243 Chestnut St.
(2/23/1977)
Philadelphia Historical Commission Files, Philadelphia Historical Commission.
Local ID #: 18950-28
> View more images [8 total]

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - extant
  • Building Type: bank
  • Client: C. L. Borie & Co.

Location

243 CHESTNUT ST Browse this block
NE corner of S 3RD ST and CHESTNUT ST
49-61 S 3RD ST Browse this block
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps
> Why are there multiple addresses or locations listed?

Also on this site:
Franklin Telegraph Company
Kinsley & Co. Package Express

Historic Registrations and Surveys

  • HABS (Historic American Building Survey): PA-1402
  • Philadelphia Register of Historic Places -- 11/4/1976

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2018 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2018 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.