Project

Also known as: Beck Engraving Company; The Press Building
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

The Press Building
(1899)
The Official Office Building Directory and Architectural Handbook of Philadelphia, The Commercial Publishing and Directory Co., Philadelphia, 1899, p. 729
> View more images [2 total]

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - extant
  • Building Type: office building
  • Client: Wells, Calvin

Location

701-707 SANSOM ST Browse this block
132-140 S 7TH ST Browse this block
NW corner of S 7TH ST and SANSOM ST
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps
> Why are there multiple addresses or locations listed?

Historic Registrations and Surveys

  • Philadelphia Register of Historic Places -- 11/24/1964; 03/10/1999

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2020 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2020 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.