Project

Also known as: Metropole Hotel; Hotel Walton; John Bartram Hotel
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

Hotel Walton
(1899)
The Official Office Building Directory and Architectural Handbook of Philadelphia, The Commercial Publishing and Directory Co., Philadelphia, 1899, p. 735
> View more images [9 total]

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - Demolished
  • Building Type: hotel
  • Client: Goelet, Mr

Location

233-247 S BROAD ST Browse this block
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps

Also on this site:
Colosseum Cyclorama
Empire Theatre

Historic Registrations and Surveys

  • HABS (Historic American Building Survey): PA-1091

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2017 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2017 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.