Project

Also known as: Philadelphia Zoological Gardens, Bear Dens
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

[Bear Pits]
[Zoological Gardens]
(1875)
Local ID #: Westcott1875-189
Westcott, Thompson. The Official Guide Book to Philadelphia. Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, 1875., p. 189

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - Demolished

Location

N 34TH ST near Girard Ave.
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps

Campus:
Philadelphia Zoological Gardens

Historic Registrations and Surveys

  • HABS (Historic American Building Survey): PA-1662

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2019 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2019 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.