Project

Also known as: Provident Trust Company; Northern Savings Fund Society; Northern Savings Fund; Northern Trust Co. (1902); Provident National Bank (1948)
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

[Provident Trust Company Building]
[Provident Trust Company ]
(Dillon, James L., Photographer)
James Dillon Collection, Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Local ID #: 32-P-127-001

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - Demolished
  • Building Type: bank

Location

N 6TH ST near SPRING GARDEN ST
600 SPRING GARDEN ST Browse this block
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps
> Why are there multiple addresses or locations listed?

Historic Registrations and Surveys

  • HABS (Historic American Building Survey): PA-1733
  • National Register: 77001187 (9/28/1977)
  • Philadelphia Register of Historic Places -- 12/07/1978; 10/11/2000

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2019 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2019 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.