Project

Also known as: Wharton Combined Secondary and Primary; "The Old Coach Factory School"; Washington School
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

[Wharton School]
Wharton Combined Secondary and Primary School/Fifth Street, below Washington Avenue./Second Section.
Local ID #: 229
Custis, John Trevor. The Public Schools of Philadelphia, Historical, Biographical, Statistical. Philadelphia: Burk & McFetridge Co., 1897., p. 227-229

Overview

  • Building Type: school
  • Client: Wharton School

Location

S 5TH ST ("5th Street below Washington Ave.")
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps

Related Project(s):
Robert Raikes School
Robinson School

Comments

On the land where the school is located, there originally stood the Wharton family house. The house was torn down and a building was built, occupied by an orphan asylum, a carriage factory and then the school. In 1870, the Robinson School merged with the Washington School [Wharton School]. In 1893 the George W. Nebinger school on 601-627 Carpenter Street was combined with the Wharton School. Classes were also held at the Robert Raikes School on 6th & Washington Ave.

This school is within the Second Section: "The boundaries of the Second Ward of the City of Philadelphia, which comprises the Second Section of the First School District of Pennsylvania, are the Delaware River, Broad Street, Wharton Street to Passyunk Avenue, to Ellsworth, to Broad, to Christian," (Curtis, p. 227).

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2019 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2019 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.