Project

Also known as: Blackwood & Smith Carpeting (c. 1851); Van Loan & Co. Daguerreotypists (c. 1851)
Overview Chronology References Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

[Plate 7, North Side]
Rae, Julio H. Rae's Philadelphia Pictorial Directory & Panoramic Advertiser. Philadelphia: Julio H. Rae, 1851., p. Plate 7, North Side

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - Demolished
  • Building Type: dwelling, office building
  • Client: Blackwood & Smith; Van Loan & Co.

Location

431 CHESTNUT ST Browse this block
159 Chestnut St. (historical)
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps
> Why are there multiple addresses or locations listed?

Also on this site:
Pennsylvania Company for Insurances on Lives & Granting Annuities

Comments

Offices of the Girard Trust Co. from 1836-1850.

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2020 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2020 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.