Project

Also known as: Practice School; New Girls' Normal School; Philadelphia Normal School (1876)
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

[Girl's High School]
Girls' High School
(1899)
The Official Office Building Directory and Architectural Handbook of Philadelphia, The Commercial Publishing and Directory Co., Philadelphia, 1899, p. 373
> View more images [6 total]

Overview

  • Building Type: school

Location

NW corner of SPRING GARDEN ST and N 13TH ST
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps

Also on this site:
Spring Garden Commissioner's Hall
Related Project(s):
Girls' High School
Girls' Normal School
Model School

Comments

Due to growing demand, this school was built in November 1893 in addition to the Girls' High School at 17th & Spring Garden Streets. This new building was intented to house the Normal School and the Practice School.

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2021 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2021 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.