Project

Also known as: Western National Bank; Girard Life Insurance Co. (1850-1870); H. S. Ogden Tailor (c. 1851); Kennedy & Arms Stationary (c. 1879)
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
PHILADELPHIA ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS
 

[United States Bank]
Philadelphia Bank
(Wild & Chevalier, 1838)
Local ID #: AI Oversize 1838 Wild
Wild, J. C. Panorama and Views of Philadelphia and its Vicinity.... (Philadelphia: J.B. Chevalier, 1838). , p. Plate 2
> View more images [5 total]

Overview

  • Project Status: Built - Demolished
  • Building Type: bank, office building
  • Client: Philadelphia Bank; Western National Bank

Location

400-408 CHESTNUT ST Browse this block
130-132 Chestnut St. (historical)
Philadelphia, PA

> Search near this location

> View location in Google Maps
> Why are there multiple addresses or locations listed?

Also on this site:
Philadelphia Bank
R. D. Wood Company Building

Links to Other Databases

 

Philadelphia Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2020 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2020 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.